Accident Kappa 77 KP-2U Sova HC-U002, 07 May 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195256

Date:07-MAY-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KP2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kappa 77 KP-2U Sova
Owner/operator:
Registration: HC-U002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near rancho San Fernando -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed km 5 of the Santo Domingo-El Carmen highway in Ecuador. The pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.eldiario.ec/noticias-manabi-ecuador/432229-reconocido-empresario-muere-en-accidente-aviatorio/

Media: