Runway excursion Accident Cessna 185 Skywagon N873SL, Sunday 7 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 2017
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N873SL
MSN: 18503380
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3675 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roben-Hood Airport (KRQB), Big Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Destination airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-gear-equipped airplane reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings and had accomplished a wheel landing on runway 27. During the landing roll, the tailwheel contacted the ground, and the airplane encountered a wind gust from the right. The pilot recalled that the right aileron was into the wind with left rudder and no power applied. The right wing rose, and the airplane began to weathervane. He added full engine power and full left rudder. The “right main” descended back to the ground, but the airplane exited the runway to the right. The airplane encountered a berm and became airborne. The airplane descended to the ground and spun about its nose to the left. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar and the left main landing gear attachment points.
The pilot reported that, when he checked the weather before he began practicing takeoffs and landings, the wind was from 320° at 10 knots but, about the time of the accident, the METAR reported that wind was from 350° at 15 knots gusting to 22 knots. The crosswind component was 18 knots.
Per the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot remarked that the accident could have been prevented by setting “personal limitations” and by checking the Automatic Terminal Information System “every two pattern practices.”
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to obtain updated weather information while practicing takeoffs and landings and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=873SL

Location