Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N33006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195258

Date:Sunday 7 May 2017
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33006
MSN: 28R-7535105
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Capital City Airport (KFFT), Frankfort, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethtown, KY (EKX)
Destination airport:Frankfort, KY (FFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, it felt like “[something] pushed [the airplane] real hard from behind.” He added that he applied power, but the airplane continued in a rapid descent. The airplane landed hard, bounced, and veered to the left upon the second touchdown. The pilot added full power and right rudder to recover, but the airplane exited the runway to the left and impacted a small hill.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 310° at 12 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The airplane landed on runway 25.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N33006

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33006

Location