ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195264
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 24 December 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-6C Mustang (P-51C) |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-103211 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Tellin, Tenneville, Luxembourg -
Belgium
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on a reconnaissance mission. Lt. Tenny died in the crash of the plane.
Sources:
http://ardennesavions45.blogspot.nl/search/label/F-6C%20de%20TENNY%20%C3%A0%20Tellin 