Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star EC-LRF, Monday 8 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 2017
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:One Air Aviación
Registration: EC-LRF
MSN: 40.458
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vélez-Málaga-La Axarquía Airfield (LEAX) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murcia-San Javier Airport (LELC)
Destination airport:Vélez-Málaga-La Axarquía Airfield (LEAX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Diamond DA-40, registration EC-LRF, took off from the Murcia-San Javier Airport (LELC), Spain at 13:25, en route to the La Axarquía Aerodrome (LEAX), in Vélez-Málaga, Spain with three occupants aboard: a pilot with a private pilot license (PPL(A)), an instructor acting as the safety pilot and a passenger who was a student at the flight school that owned the aircraft. The callsign for the flight was OAR202.
After making two approaches to runway 12 at the La Axarquía Aerodrome, which ended with two go-around maneuvers, the aircraft made a third approach to this runway, landed and overran the runway, coming to a stop at the aerodrome perimeter fence.
None of the three occupants was injured and they exited the aircraft under their own power. The aircraft sustained significant damage.
The investigation has determined that the accident was caused by making a long landing at an excessive speed after an approach in which the aircraft reached the final segment of the aerodrome's traffic pattern unstabilized.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- The crew did not follow the procedures specified by the operator when preparing and during the flight.
- The pilot in command did not submit to the instructor's supervision.
- The instructor did not act as required for a safety pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-006/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.diariosur.es/axarquia/201705/08/avioneta-sale-pista-velez-20170508171610.html
https://www.lainformacion.com/catastrofes-y-accidentes/accidente-de-transporte/accidentes-aereos-y-espaciales/Ilesos-ocupantes-avioneta-aerodromo-Velez-Malaga_0_1024398761.html
https://www.grupooneair.com/aviation-school-spain/

http://airportnavfinder.com/airport/LEAX/

Location