Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR (ERJ-190-200 IGW) PR-AYY, Thursday 4 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 May 2017
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR (ERJ-190-200 IGW)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AYY
MSN: 19000475
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AZUL flight AD4179 suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 33 at São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport in Brazil. The aircraft returned to land. A medium size bird had been ingested in engine no.2.

Sources:

http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NTA0Mjk==&acao=detalhe&idioma=en

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 2020 PR-AYY Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 Joinville-Lauro Carneiro de Loyola Airport, SC (SBJV) min
Bird strike

Location