Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR (ERJ-190-200 IGW) PR-AXN, Friday 5 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 2017
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR (ERJ-190-200 IGW)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AXN
MSN: 19000590
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Passo Fundo Airport, RS (PFB) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Passo Fundo-Lauro Kurtz Airport, RS (PFB/SBPF)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AZUL flight AD4252 suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 08 at Passo Fundo Airport in Brazil.
At a height of 30 feet multiple small birds were ingested in both engines, causing vibrations. The flight crew elected to divert to Porto Alegre Airport (POA).
The airplane was repaired and returned to service on May 7.

Sources:

http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NTA0NjI==&acao=detalhe&idioma=en