Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N116DC, Monday 8 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 May 2017
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Curtis Leasing Corp
Registration: N116DC
MSN: P21000811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Vicente Tancuayalab, s.l.p. 21degrees43 minutes lat N,98degrees35m -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Acapulco (ACA/MMAA)
Destination airport:McAllen (MFE/KMFE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wreckage of the plane was found 1 mile near San Vicente, on Tuesday 9 May around 07:00 a.m.. The plane had crashed on Monday 8 May around 11.15 p.m. The pilot was injured and was take to hospital.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.diariodexalapa.com.mx/policiaca/avioneta-desaparecida-podria-haberse-desplomado-en-la-sierra-de-papantla]
https://www.alcalorpolitico.com/informacion/avioneta-desaparece-de-radar-volaba-bajo-por-sierra-del-totonacapan-233359.html#.WRHjSWddA3E
https://noreste.net/noticia/cae-avioneta-en-zozocolco/
https://www.codigosanluis.com/cae-avioneta-de-texano-en-la-huasteca-potosina/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=116DC
https://www.radarbox24.com/data/registration/n116dc#280133638

Location