This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 1931 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Glenn L Bateman |
| Registration: | ZS-ACC |
| MSN: | 2058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 27 km N of Van Reenen, Natal -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg |
| Destination airport: | Pietermartizburg |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sold To Aeros Pty Ltd, South Africa with CofA 2713 issued 30.8.30. Regd ZS-ACC 23.10.30 to Glen L Bateman, Baragwanath. Crashed 5.5.31...
Lt-Commander Glen Kidston and Captain Thomas Anthony Gladstone were on a route pioneering tour of the country. It was on the first leg of the trip between Johannesburg and Pietermaritzburg at a height of 300 metres that their Puss Moth flew into a gale and thick clouds of dust near the Tandtjiesberg Mountain and Nelson's Kop, at Mauba, about 27 km north of van Reenen. Children playing in the area saw a large part of the aircraft, possibly a wing break loose, as it flew over the hills and it nose-dived into the ground amongst rocks and thick bush on the farm Uitvlucht belonging to Mr C.D. de Jager.
Inspection of the crash site confirmed that a wing had indeed broken free and had landed some 183m from the main wreckage.
A sandstone memorial was erected to the specifications of the parents of Lt-Commander Kidston near to the crash site and stands 2.7m tall and has a stainless steel dome reflector. It stands in the exact centre of the outline of a light aircraft laid out in sandstone and the wingspan measures 31m by 31m tip to tail. The memorial is east of Harrismith and 15km from the hamlet of Swinburne on the Kiesbeen Road.
Sources:
1. Fields of Air by James Byrom
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 3.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH80A_Puss_Moth.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf 5.
http://www.jlpc.co.za/Gallery_1930-1939.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glen_Kidston 7.
http://content.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,741766,00.html 8.
http://www.historic.benjafieldsracingclub.co.uk/html/glen_kidston.html 