Incident Beech P35 Bonanza N35JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195291

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Swink Aircraft Services LLC
Registration: N35JG
MSN: D-7181
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Clarke County, Athens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Athens/Ben Epps (KAHN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain southwest of Athens/Ben Epps Airport (KAHN) in Athens, Georgia. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.onlineathens.com/local-news/2017-05-09/small-plane-safely-makes-emergency-landing-athens-field_
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=35JG

Location