Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) C-GTQF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195294

Date:Thursday 27 April 2017
Time:17:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GTQF
MSN: 29369/1939
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) -   Cuba
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montego Bay/Sangster Intl Airport, Jamaica (MKJS)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GTQF, a Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by Air Transat, was conducting flight TSC949 from Montego Bay/Sangster Intl, Jamaica (MKJS) to Havana/José Martí Intl, Cuba (MUHA). While the aircraft was being marshalled to Gate 13 at MUHA, the left winglet came in contact with the wing of a parked Airbus A330 at Gate 12. The operator’s maintenance removed the left winglet and the aircraft was flown back to Canada on a ferry permit on April 29. The winglet was replaced and the aircraft was returned to service on May 3.

Sources:

TSB REPORT#A17F0104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 January 2019 C-GTQF Air Transat 0 near Fort Lauderdale, FL min