Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) G-HKCN, Wednesday 10 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2017
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:HQ Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-HKCN
MSN: 8219
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port of Bergen, Hordaland -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Destination airport:Yacht M/Y Bacarella in Port of Bergen
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The British registered helicopter with three persons on board was about to land on the helideck on a yacht, when the helicopter lost control and crashed into the sea. The helicopter was equipped with flotation gear and floated upside down in the sea. One person was seriously injured and two persons got minor injuries. The investigation revealed a lack of follow-up of the described routines for preparation for helicopter operations on board the yacht. Among other things, the helideck was not adequately prepared.

A tarpaulin covering a fuel tank on the helideck was not adequately secured. The helicopter established hover over the helideck, and stood in low hover over the deck for approx. 15 seconds. During these seconds, the tarpaulin loosened due to the downdraft from the main rotor. The helicopter was flown by a pilot who had minimal experience on the helicopter type. The person had not received any type rating in his pilot's license yet, since the skill test had occurred the day before the accident. When the tarpaulin came loose, the commander, who was a flight instructor, tried to manoeuvre the helicopter away from the tarpaulin. He was not able to do so since this happened very quickly. The damage sustained by the main rotor made the helicopter uncontrollable.

The objective of the flight was to have the helicopter on board the yacht to use for sightseeing on a cruise along the coast of Norway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bt.no/nyheter/lokalt/-Mannen-hadde-verken-pust-eller-puls-334376b.html
http://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/her-heves-det-havarerte-helikopteret/67562949
https://www.energyvoice.com/other-news/139084/man-critical-condition-two-injured-shetland-helicopter-crashes-off-bergen/
https://www.ba.no/nyheter/ulykker/bergen/skulle-lande-pa-luksusyacht/s/5-8-571740
http://www.newsinenglish.no/2017/05/11/probe-begins-into-crash-of-helicopter-trying-to-land-on-a-yacht-off-bergen/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/fod-as350b3-swi-superyacht/
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/17-378
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2019-01-eng
______________________________________
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=detailnosummary&fullregmark=HKCN
http://www.crash-aerien.aero/pictures/640-2613_9f46db546b3bcb6b05854a8275f5dbdd.jpg
http://www.idesignarch.com/the-simple-elegance-of-superyacht-bacarella/

Location

Media:

#