Accident North American AT-6A Texan 1612, Thursday 9 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Serra da Caldeira, near Caneças -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Sintra, Portugal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American AT-6A Texan 1612, Força Aérea Portuguesa: Written off (destroyed) 9 April 1953 when crashed in Serra da Caldeira, near Caneças, Portgual. Pilot Cadete António Nuno Pires Neves (21) killed.

According to a rough translation into English of a Portugese blog (see link #2 for the original Portugese text):

"April 9, 1953
Aircraft collides with the grove, in Odivelas, Lisbon, when the pilot flew over the family home, the AT-6A with registration number 1612 of the FAP. Pilot Soldado Aluno António Nuno Pires Neves, dies in the accident".

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 10 April 1953, p2
2. https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/T-6G
3. Newspaper cutting ref accident: https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-N-D23jaokPs/W3_DVmS_kpI/AAAAAAAAD7o/1InE30CI1wgbzJh8aKaG6ePE6_l9UF3OgCEwYBhgL/s1600/IMG_20180824_085009.jpg