Accident Miles Master III 418, Wednesday 11 September 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1946
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Miles Master III
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São João de Lampas, Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Sintra (10:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off due to engine failure. Asp Aristides Sousa Marques (22).

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 11 September 1946, p6