Accident Miles Master III 421, Tuesday 21 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1948
Time:
Type:Miles Master III
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Casal da Junqueira, Alpalhão -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Asp António Luís do Carmo Pereira Coutinho (25) and Ensign Armando da Mata Caldeira Pires.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 22 September 1948, p7
http://www.casacomum.org/cc/visualizador?pasta=05783.047.11721#!7