Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul F-OAER, Thursday 24 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Societe Indochinoise de Transports Aeriens [SITA]
Registration: F-OAER
MSN: 4031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tan Son Nhut Airport, Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tan-Son-Nhut, Saigon, Vietnam (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS,65 Consul c/n "4031" [ex RAF Oxford but unconfirmed as being ex-PH178] C of A issued 2.4.47. Registered June 1947 to Malayan Airways Ltd as VR-SCE; named"Pipit" [“Sparrow”]. Re-registered 12.4.49 to Ng Cheng Koon, Singapore.

Re-registered in France as F-OAER 14.12.49 to Societe Indochinoise de Transports Aeriens [SITA], Saigon. Re-registered 12.5.50 to Societe Indochinoise de Plantations Reunies de Minot, Saigon

Badly damaged when struck Civil Air Transport DC-3 B-817 on take-off Tan-Son-Nhut Airport, Saigon 24.7.52. Presumably deemed as "damaged beyond repair" as registration F-AOER canceled on 6.1.1953 for the reason: DESTROYED

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=59E7D6F1D8D0DFA4204E0B7BF0C38C8B
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aerobernie.bplaced.net/MSA.html]