Accident Supermarine Spitfire Vb 19, Wednesday 22 May 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Vb
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militar
Registration: 19
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA2 Ota Air Base, Alenquer Municipality -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA2 Ota Air Base, Alenquer Municipality, Portugal (LPOT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire Vb "19" of Aeronautica Militar, Portuguese Army Air Force. Crashed 22 May 1946 at BA2 Ota Air Base, Alenquer Municipality, Portugal (LPOT). According to a rough translation from Portuguese into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2 for the original Portugese text):

"May 22, 1946
Crashes at the Ota Air Base after aerobatic maneuver at low altitude the Spitfire with the number 19 of the Military Aeronautica, piloted by José Esteves da Costa who dies in the collision with the ground."

During World War II, Ota became the main fighter aviation base of the Aeronautica Militar, receiving squadrons of Supermarine Spitfire and Bell P-39 Airacobra fighters, as well as Bristol Blenheim light bombers.

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 23 May 1946, p7
2. https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/Spitfire
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Military_and_Technical_Training_Center_of_the_Air_Force#History