Accident Nieuport , Tuesday 12 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1932
Time:evening
Type:Nieuport
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar Española (AME)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barajas -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire during aerobatic training for air festival next day. Ten Gaspar Tellechea.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 12 April 1932, p26