This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 December 1974 |
| Time: | c. 16:06 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | TI-1085 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near San José -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San José/Pavas (16:00) |
| Destination airport: | Guápiles |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near Paso de La Palma, 6-7 minutes after take-off. Pilot Carlos Kuhlman Solís (44).
Sources:
La Nación 26 December 1974, p1+10A/27 December 1974, p12A/28 December 1974, p10A