| Date: | Saturday 30 July 2016 |
| Time: | 17:15 UT |
| Type: | Pegasus Quik |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CDMU |
| MSN: | 8121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hawksview Airstrip, Stretton, near Warrington, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Private Airstrip, Hawksview, Cheshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Pegasus Quik, G-CDMU: Landing mishap and collision with a fence, private strip, Hawksview, Cheshire, 30 July 2016. The aircraft was landing on a runway with a crosswind. Just prior to touchdown the aircraft weathercocked to the right. The 58-year-old female pilot initiated a go-around but realised that there was insufficient clearance from a fence along the side of the runway
Substantially damaged, and the pilot severely injured, in a landing accident at a Private Airstrip at Hawksview, Cheshire. According to the following excerpt from the official AARIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was landing the aircraft on a grass runway heading 260°. The estimated wind was 8 knots at 300 degrees (40 degrees to the runway heading) with gusts. Just prior to touching down the aircraft weather-cocked to the right. The pilot immediately attempted a go-around, but realised that there was now insufficient clearance from a barbed wire and chain-link fence running along the right side of the runway.
She reduced power but was unable to avoid a collision with the fence. The aircraft was severely damaged and the pilot sustained serious, but not life-threatening, injuries".
=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Disruption to the cockpit structure and flex wing". The damage was later considered severe enough the write the aircraft off as "damaged beyond repair"
NOTE: The Private airstrip at Hawksview is a grass strip immediately to the south of the former RNAS (Royal Naval Air Station) at Stretton, (also known as "HMS Blackcap") near Warrington, Cheshire, which closed in November 1958. Part of RNAS Streeton became the M56 Motorway (between Junctions 9 and 10) in the early 1970s
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2016/07/28 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58ef925ced915d06b0000171/Pegasus_Quik_G-CDMU_05-17.pdf 2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000672045.html 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/100201028@N08/25615378110 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000549256.html 5.
https://www.airteamimages.com/p-26-m-aviation-quik_G-CDMU_-private_71311.html 6.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=1381193&sid=b9832f8be289f1089b86dd5c0d043bef#p1381193 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Stretton_(HMS_Blackcap)#Post-war_operations
History of this aircraft
Pegasus Quik G-CDMU was built in 2005 and first registered on 19 August 2005. It was sold on to new owners on 3 December 2008, 5 December 2014, and the fourth (and final) owner on 19 April 2016. After the above accident, the registration G-CDMU was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 31 January 2018 as \"destroyed\"
Location