Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K9252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195347

Date:Friday 1 March 1940
Time:21h30
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:218 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cote de la Couche, in Chambremont woods, near Avot, Cote-d’Or -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Battle I K9252 of 218 Sqn took off from Auberive sur Suippes airfield, in France, for a training mission, but was then caught in heavy fog and crashed at 21h30 at the place called Cote de la Couche, in Chambremont woods, near Avot (Cote-d’Or). The pilot, the Flg Off E V Hulbert had only a broken leg but the two other crew, Sgt Franck Dewar (observer) and AC1 Robert Francis James Wiltshire (gunner) were killed.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=586
"Bomber Command losses, vol 1. Aircraft and Crews lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley, ISBN 0-904597-85-7
http://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/Cra1940.htm (no more online)
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avot
http://www.maplandia.com/france/bourgogne/cote-dor/dijon/avot/