Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110C-2 , Friday 1 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110C-2
Owner/operator:III./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detmold, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bf 110 C-2 of III./ZG 26 overturned while landing on soft ground at Detmold and was damaged beyond repair. One of the crew was injured.

Sources:

“The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detmold

Location