Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II NM578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19536

Date:Monday 8 January 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:18 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: NM578
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Church Lawford, near Rugby, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Lawford, Rugby, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Snitterfield, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.II NM578: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 January 1945. Swung off the runway on take off run from RAF Church Lawford, Rugby, Warwickshire, and hit a sodium flare. The two crew - names not yet traced - were reportedly not injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm