Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil 9N-AKG, Sunday 7 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli-Everest
Registration: 9N-AKG
MSN: 7426
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Everest Base Camp -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained damage upon landing on its tail boom, after it was hit by a foreign object.

Sources:

https://www.aviationnepal.com/update-on-heli-everest-as-350-b3e-incident/
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/9n-c.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 2024 9N-AKG Heli Everest 0 near Banepa min
Bird strike