This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 18 (P) AFU RAF |
| Registration: | V3878 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woodford Halse, 6.5 miles south of Daventry, Northamptonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snitterfield, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Snitterfield, Warwickshire |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.I V3878 of 18 (P) AFU, RAF was written off (destroyed) on 3 January 1945 when it crashed at Woodford Halse, about 6.5 miles (10.5 km) south of Daventry, Northamptonshire: The crew was involved in a supply mission from RAF Snitterfield. En route, severe icing conditions forced the crew to abandon the aircraft that crashed in a field. It was destroyed while both occupants were later recovered unhurt.
Crew of Oxford V3878:
Flying Officer C.J. Nuyt (pilot) Belgian AF - OK
Flt Sgt J.E. Durand (pupil pilot u/t) FAFL - OK
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-21/]
2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm 3.
http://www.woodford-halse-villagesignpost.co.uk/woodford-now-then/history-of-the-village/woodford-at-war-1939-1945/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodford_Halse 