Accident Piper Cub TI-ACH, Sunday 22 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 1975
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Aerotíca
Registration: TI-ACH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cartago -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:small airstrip on finca
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into trees on take off. Occupants injured. Escuela de Aviación. As "TI-AACH" in press report.

Sources:

La Nación 22 June 1975, p8A