Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195387

Date:Friday 15 May 1942
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM679
MSN: RR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:25 hrs for a strike on an east-bound convoy off the Dutch Frisian islands.
During the attack, the aircraft collided with a mast of Vorpostenboot V 2002 of the 20. Vorpostenflottille.
The four Canadian crew members are all missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot / P/O. W.A. Haliburton J/6403 RCAF / panel 100
Observer / P/O. L.N. Skinner J/9163 RCAF / panel 101
Wireless Operator / F/Sgt. L.O. Scott R/74249 RCAF / panel 106
Air Gunner / F/Sgt. A.J.W. Pottle R/70741 RCAF / panel 106

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1510A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1942 AM878 407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF 5 North Sea 7 km N of Ameland, Friesland w/o