Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195388

Date:Friday 15 May 1942
Time:22:35-45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM614
MSN: RR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:24 hrs for a strike on an east-bound convoy off the Dutch Frisian islands.
During the attack, the aircraft disappeared into the sea. The aircraft was shot down by V 2002 or V 2003 or V 311 or M 19 or Bordflak merchant vessel 'Selje'.
The four Canadian crew members are all missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot / W/O. I J.W. Daubner R/58631 RCAF / panel 101
Observer / F/Sgt. W.McL. Crane R/79675 RCAF / panel 103
Wireless Operator / P/O. G.F. Cook J/15315 RCAF / panel 100
Air Gunner / P/O. A.R.R. Farley J/15335 RCAF / panel 100

Sources:

SGLO - database https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1510B
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM614
407 Sqn war time records confirm sn as AM614

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1942 AM617 407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF 4 North Sea 15 km NE of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland w/o
21 June 1942 FH346 407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF 4 North Sea between Terschelling and Texel, Noord-Holland w/o