Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4416, Saturday 16 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Twente airfield
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Motorschaden. Belly-landing due to engine damage. The damage was assessed as 10%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0274&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=