Incident The Airplane Factory Sling N288SL, Saturday 13 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6SL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling
Owner/operator:Topview Aviation LLC
Registration: N288SL
MSN: 176
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Zamperini Field Airport (KTOA), Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zamperini Field (KTOA)
Destination airport:Zamperini Field (KTOA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Light Sport aircraft (LSA) experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Zamperini Field Airport (KTOA) in Torrance, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:17233361454948::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-MAY-17,TORRANCE,N288SL]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N288SL
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N288SL
https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/126376/2017010919433310-1318841_.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2018 N288SL Private 0 Carson City, NV sub
Bounced on landing

Location