Serious incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZFP ?, Thursday 1 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZFP ?
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight crew of an Airbus A319-111 inadvertently activated the parking brake as the aircraft was being pushed back from the gate. The pilot was planning to use the engine mode selector to start the engines but instead used the parking brake selector.

Sources:

https://onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/1572/1839a35e641eovv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-i-2017-nl.pdf

Location