Loss of pressurization Incident Saab 2000 HB-IZP ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195402

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2015
Time:09:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:Darwin Airline / Etihad Regional
Registration: HB-IZP
MSN: 2000-031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:75 km W of Florence -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Rome Fumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a ferry flight, the crew noticed a rapid increase in cabin altitude at flight level (FL) 270 after approx. 45 minutes of flight followed by a warning message: "CAB ALT HI". The two flight crew members use their oxygen mask and then a warning message illuminated: "PAX OXY ACTIVATED" while the cabin altitude went above 14,000 ft.
The crew send a distress message (MAYDAY) and made an emergency descent to flight level FL 100. During the descent, the checklist: "rapid decompression" was applied.
When passing flight level FL 140, the crew removed their oxygen mask, restored the aircraft in cruise flight at flight level FL 100, canceled their distress message and decided to proceed to their destination. No passengers were on board.

After the exhaust control valve was replaced and a visual inspection was performed, the aircraft was repositioned without pressurization to Geneva to identify the fault. The computer responsible for cabin pressurization control was replaced, but a control flight revealed that the problem of sudden pressure loss persisted.
Finally, an inspection of the fuselage in relation to a loss of pressurization revealed that the seal of the cargo door was detached in its upper part on approx. 40 cm and was removed from its housing under the effect of cabin overpressure.

Sources:

https://www2.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-IZP.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: