Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee TI-ACT, Sunday 21 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 September 1975
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Servicio Nacional de Helicópteros
Registration: TI-ACT
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Pilas de Canjel, Nandayure -   Costa Rica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into tree and caught fire on hacienda. Pilot Alfonso Portocarrero Blanco serious injured, died a few days later.

Sources:

La Nación 24 September 1975, p10A+11A/28 September 1975, p10A

Media: