Accident Monnett Sonerai II L 19-3971, Tuesday 16 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2017
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-3971
MSN: V89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Between Tyalgum and Chillingham west of Murwillumbah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murwillumbah (YMUR), NSW
Destination airport:Tyalgum, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light aircraft took off from Murwillumbah at around 10:00AM and disappeared into bushland west of Murwillumbah Airstrip. The substantially damaged airplane with the deceased pilot onboard was located on May 18, 2017 near Limpinwood, New South Wales.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2017/05/16/18/16/light-plane-wing-fall-off-murwillumbah-nsw
http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/search-for-ultralight-plane-missing-in-northeast-nsw-20170516-gw6bd6.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-05-16/light-plane-missing-in-northern-nsw/8531354
https://au.news.yahoo.com/murwillumbah-missing-plane-search-continues-35534393.html
http://flysafe.raa.asn.au/admin/aircraft_database_registration.html
https://au.news.yahoo.com/plane-missing-queensland-35541231.html
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2017/05/18/11/18/pilot-murwillumbah-light-plane-dead-wreckage-northern-nsw

Location