| Date: | Monday 15 May 2017 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express |
| Owner/operator: | Zetta Jet USA |
| Registration: | N888ZJ |
| MSN: | 9071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU). |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Bombardier Global Express aircraft (registration N888ZJ), operated by Zetta Jet USA Inc., was flying from Teterboro Airport, New Jersey, United States, to Montréal/St-Hubert Airport, Quebec, with 3 crew members and 1 passenger on board. At about 10:55 Eastern Daylight Time, the aircraft touched down on runway 06L at Montréal/St-Hubert Airport, partially outside the intended confines of the runway, which had been reduced to 75 feet wide and 5000 feet long owing to construction work. The aircraft struck 7 temporarily installed runway edge lights to the left of the runway. The pilot flying brought the aircraft back to the reduced-width runway centreline before it came to a stop approximately 300 feet from the end of the shortened runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries. The incident occurred during daylight hours.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. Despite the notices to airmen (NOTAMs), the automatic terminal information service (ATIS) information, and communication with the controller, the flight crew incorrectly believed that the entire width of the runway was available.
2. Before landing, the crew misinterpreted the runway markings, and the pilot flying perceived the runway side stripe marking along the left edge of the runway as the runway centreline. As a result, the aircraft touched down partly outside the limits of the intended runway and struck 7 temporary runway edge lights.
3. In this occurrence, the flight planning did not adequately prepare the flight crew to ensure a safe landing at Montréal/St-Hubert Airport.
4. For an unknown reason, the pilot monitoring neither absorbed nor shared the ATIS information indicating that the runway width was reduced to 75 feet and that only the south side of the runway was available for landing.
5. The controller did not question the incomplete readback of the clearance to land on the south side. The crew continued the landing, incorrectly believing that the full width of the runway was available for the landing.
6. The flight crew did not realize that they were landing the aircraft on a closed portion of the runway.
Findings as to risk:
1. If flight crews conduct incomplete approach briefings, there is a risk that information that is crucial to the safety of the flight will be missed.
2. If temporary runway edge lights are not properly secured, there is a risk that they will be displaced and damage aircraft during landings or takeoffs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A17Q0059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/jet-damaged-on-landing-at-st-hubert-airport-1.3415266 http://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2017/05/15/atterrissage-mouvemente-a-laeroport-de-saint-hubert TSB REPORT#A17Q0059
http://zettajet.com/zetta-fleet/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8395464 Location