Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-8 N184ME, Monday 15 May 2017
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 15 May 2017
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N184ME
MSN: 82158
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power IO-375-M1S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nut Tree Airport (KVCB), Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lovelock, NV (LOL)
Destination airport:Vacaville, CA (VCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing in a crosswind and as the tailwheel set down, the airplane veered to the right. He added that, despite left rudder input, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and impacted a 20-ft-deep drainage ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 240° at 15 knots. The pilot landed on runway 20.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=184ME

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/294162-0575b8958898a591d8e97e176b3e3a3630015044/aircrafttype/C206

Location