Incident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N1116W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195426

Date:Friday 21 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Castle Aviation
Registration: N1116W
MSN: 208B0411
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Hamilton, ON (CYHM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Columbus/Rickenbacker Intl, OH (KLCK)
Destination airport:Hamilton, ON (CYHM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N1116W, a Cessna 208B aircraft operated by Castle Aviation, was conducting flight CSJ821 from Columbus/Rickenbacker Intl, OH (KLCK) to Hamilton, ON (CYHM). While on the RNAV 30 approach to runway 30 at CYHM in deteriorating weather conditions, the pilot saw the green glow of the runway end lights and the set of runway lights to the right. The pilot continued with the landing and touched down on the grass, to the left of runway 30. While manoeuvring the aircraft to get back on the runway, the nose wheel struck a runway edge light and broke. The aircraft was checked when it returned to base and the nose wheel was replaced. There was no other reported damage.

Sources:

TSB #A17O0093