Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N6649D, Monday 15 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Bingham Leasing Co LLC
Registration: N6649D
MSN: TH-1041
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Sierra Vista Municipal Airport (KFHU), Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sierra Vista Muni (KFHU)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Sierra Vista Municipal Airport-Libby Army Airfield (KFHU) in Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista, Arizona. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kvoa.com/story/35431245/planes-landing-gear-malfunctions-at-sierra-vista-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:9565080525873::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-MAY-17,SIERRA%20VISTA,N6649D]
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6649D
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/8536306359/in/pool-633020@N21

Location