Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N319BM, Monday 15 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N319BM
MSN: 802A-0160
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:4045 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moore County near Dumas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dumas, TX (DUX)
Destination airport:Dumas, TX (DUX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering at a low altitude during an agricultural application flight, a wind gust lifted the right wing and the left wing descended striking the “wheat” crop. Subsequently, the airplane was “sucked” into the wheat, and it then impacted the ground and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 4 nautical miles from the accident site, about the time of the accident, reported that the wind was from 160° at 13 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N319BM

Location