This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 May 2017 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Bolted and Welded LLC |
| Registration: | N2242Y |
| MSN: | 0501 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Monticello Motor Club, Monticello, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Norwood Mem'l (KOWD) |
| Destination airport: | Monticello Motor Club, NY |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at the Monticello Motor Club in Monticello, New York. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://pix11.com/2017/05/16/small-plane-makes-hard-landing-on-nys-monticello-raceway-faa/ http://now977.com/plane-crashes-at-monticello-motor-club-race-track/_/ http://www.midhudsonnews.com/News/2017/May/16/SC_planeCrash-16May17.htm http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2242Y https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7659876 Location