Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-MNU, Wednesday 17 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Aussie Air Charter & Training
Registration: VH-MNU
MSN: 11964
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moreton Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moreton Island
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter underwent a hard landing on Moreton Island.
ATSB factual :
During aerial work, the helicopter collided with trees and subsequently with terrain. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/chopper-has-bad-landing-on-moreton-island-35537092.html
http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/helicopter-in-emergency-landing-on-moreton-island/news-story/5dbb3c53ac1f07ffbd30218629a17808
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-054/