This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1943 |
| Time: | 00:53 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED810 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laar, Ekeren, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by German nightfighter during a bombing raid on Oberhausen, Germany. The night fighter was flown by Unteroffizier Rudolf Frank of the 2./NJG 3 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+CH from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands. The entire crew of seven occupants died in the crash.
Albert Victor Crawford (pilot,) Arthur Ernest Davey (navigator,) Joseph Brown McHendry (wireless,) William George Reed (bomb aimer,) Leslie Toal (flight engineer,) Charles Joseph Buckle (mid upper gunner) en Kenneth Ivor Bowerman (rear gunner.)
Call Sign: VN-Z
Details crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED810
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED810 http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/monument-bemanning-van-lancaster-ed810-van-50-sqn http://www.skymagazine.be/tag/lancaster-ed810/ 