Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom N21MJ, Saturday 17 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 2008
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21MJ
MSN: 1527
Total airframe hrs:1962 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce ghost 48 mk 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weld County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was performing a fly-over with another airplane when the engine lost power. The pilot was able to restart the engine; however, it lost power shortly thereafter. The pilot performed a forced landing to the west in an open alfalfa field. The airplane impacted several ditches resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. A postimpact fire ensued, destroying the airplane. Due to the fire damage to the engine, the reason for power loss could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Contributing to the damage of the airplane were the three ditches and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location