Accident Cessna 170 TI-AHV, Tuesday 17 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:
Registration: TI-AHV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 km SE of Ciudad Quesada -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pavas/Tobías Bolaños (16:30)
Destination airport:Platanar/Quesada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hill at Buena Vista de San Carlos after mechanical failure. As "Cessna" in report. Photo of wreckage Shows tail of a Cessna 170.

Sources:

La Nación 19 August 1976, p1+10A