Accident Curtiss P-1 Hawk , Friday 18 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 October 1935
Time:afternoon
Type:Curtiss P-1 Hawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Estación Yungay -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antofagasta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made a forced landing due to fuel exhaustion. Blown into telefon wires after taking off again after repaires and crashed. Pilot Ten Armando Ortiz Ramirez unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 19 October 1935, p9