Serious incident Avro RJ100 HB-IYQ, 15 Sep 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195459

Date:15-SEP-2015
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Swiss Global Air Lines
Registration: HB-IYQ
MSN: E3384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München Airport (EDDM)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (LSZH)
Investigating agency: SUST Switzerland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the passengers left the plane after landing, several complained about irritation of the eyes and throat, and some had to cough. When the commander entered the cabin, he felt the same symptoms after a short time.
The odor was due to the leakage of hydraulic fluid.
The contamination spread in the cabin because the containers for the hydraulic fluid are accommodated in a pressurized compartment, the air of which is mixed with the air in the cabin.

On the previous flight from Zurich to Munich, the crew found that the hydraulic fluid level of the yellow system was at an intermediate level. Before the return flight to Zurich no hydraulic fluid was refilled. Until the aircraft had been parked in Zurich, the fill level of the reservoir had dropped to a third.
Searching for the leak in the hydraulic system The leak was found in a line connection on a valve of the anti-skid system used during braking. The two parts were replaced and after filling the container with hydraulic fluid, the aircraft was put back into operation.

Sources:

https://www2.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-IYQ.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST Switzerland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 Mar 2005 G-CFAH British Airways Citiexpress 0 London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) min
Tailstrike.