This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) |
| Owner/operator: | Jetblue Airways |
| Registration: | N306JB |
| MSN: | 19000272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) [N] -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:JetBlue Airways flight B61808 returned to land at Washington-Dulles International Airport after a suspected bird strike on departure.
The aircraft landed safely at 21:56 LT (01:56 UTC), 30 minutes after takeoff. After landing a fuel leak was spotted and the ARFF service applied foam.
Sources:
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/emergency-landing-jetblue-possible-bird-strike/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/b61808 Location