This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-9412 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Pablo Bay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton Air Force Base |
Narrative:On March 29, 1960, a T-33, S/N: 52-9412, was returning from the Sacramento Valley. At about 5 miles out and 1,500 ft, the pilot, 1st Lt. Richard K. Ratliff of the 682nd AC&W Squadron at Almaden AFS, radioed that he had minimum fuel. He and the second pilot, Capt. Moritz P. Fromme Jr. of the 1092nd AACS Squadron at Hamilton, both ejected seconds later. The aircraft crashed into San Pablo Bay off China Camp. Rescue boats were sent but were unable to locate either pilot. The next morning Fromme's body was found by some sports fishermen. Ratliff's remains were found on Apr. 7, 1960 at the mouth of the Petaluma River, near Black Point.
Sources:
"Hamilton Field Diary: The Country Club Airbase": ASIN: B005D7CV2K, p.257 & p.258 