Incident Airbus A330-343 9M-XXK, Friday 5 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 2017
Time:00:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:AirAsia X
Registration: 9M-XXK
MSN: 1433
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 302
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:243nm south of Taipei -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AirAsia X flight D7377 from Taipei, Taiwan, to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, encountered turbulence en route. Five passengers were injured. The flight continued to Kuala Lumpur for a safe landing on runway 33.

Sources:

https://www.todayonline.com/world/severe-turbulence-hits-malaysia-bound-airasia-x-flight
https://www.9news.com.au/world/severe-turbulence-hits-malaysia-bound-airasia-x-flight/b2945460-6e9c-4d9a-b587-0d351a4d4d82
https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/asia/severe-turbulence-hits-malaysia-bound-airasia-x-flight-8822602