This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 May 2017 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-500 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Destination airport: | Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-500 of All Nippon Airways operated as ANA/NH4961 from Fukuoka to Miyazaki stuck on a taxi way just in front of the runway 16 due to malfunction of the brake. The sole runway was closed from 19:18 LT to 20:05 LT until the airplane towed away. The flight was cancelled, and this incident caused nine other commercial flights to be diverted to Nagasaki (RJFU), Kumamoto (RJFT) or Kobe (RJBE), and to be delayed for 40 minutes maximum. No injuries were reported among 5 crew and 106 passengers. ANA operates Boeing 737-54K's and 737-5L9's.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170511-00000118-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170511-00050157-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170511-00000142-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/fukuoka-news/20170511/3331591.html]
Location